Whether any time has been prescribed under the Act for removal on the ground of non-use?

A Registered Mark having been a non-use for a continuous period of five years is a ground for removal of the registered mark. If a trademark has actually been used for some time but thereafter the trademark is not used for continuous period of 5 years, then the mark can be removed from the register by virtue of section 47(1), (b) of The TradeMarks Act, 1999.

Rate This Article

(13 out of 54 people found this article helpful)